Privacy Policy

Woodlands of Ireland takes the privacy of its members, subscribers and users very seriously and takes great care with the information we obtain. This Privacy Statement outlines how personal information is collected, used and protected as part of the terms and conditions of this website. It complies with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended or superseded, including from 25 May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation) and other related legislation. Woodlands of Ireland manages this website and associated mailing lists. We collect personal information in the following ways:

1) We collect your name and email address when you contact us and sign up to our mailing list. The purpose of this mailing list is to keep you informed about our activities, events and training courses via email newsletters. You can unsubscribe from these emails at any time using the unsubscribe link at the bottom, or by emailing woodsofireland@gmail.com.

​2) We collect your name and email address, and if provided, your title, organisation, postal address and phone number.

​3) We also use anonymised data to understand how visitors to our websites are using the site.

​Newsletter signup data are stored on Mailchimp. We will never sell your data or share it with third parties without your consent.

​If you have any questions, please contact us at woodsofireland@gmail.com or at 087-6685823. We recommend that if you submit your personal data via this site, you check this page regularly to ensure you are happy with any subsequent updates.

Woodlands of Ireland is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Privacy Statement also applies to the Woodlands of Ireland website and governs data collection and usage. By using the Woodlands of Ireland website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Security of your Personal Information

Woodlands of Ireland secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Woodlands of Ireland secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

Changes to this Statement

Woodlands of Ireland will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and user feedback. Woodlands of Ireland encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Woodlands of Ireland is protecting your information.

Third parties

You are able to access third party sites through links on our website. Woodlands of Ireland is not responsible for and makes no representations concerning the condition of and content of, or products offered at the third party site or their commitment to Privacy Laws. Any link from the Woodlands of Ireland’s website does not indicate, expressly or impliedly, that Woodlands of Ireland endorses the site or the products or services offered there.

If you access a third party site, it is at your own risk. It is recommended you check the terms and conditions and privacy policies of the sites you visit independently.

Woodlands of Ireland uses third-party online services to collect, store, process and/or protect information, such as Google, PayPal, Mailchimp and web developers. We may also share your data with our professional advisers and auditors. Access to these sites is strictly confidential and restricted to the data processor and controllers.

Woodlands of Ireland makes every reasonable endeavour to ensure these sites, along with Facebook and third-party vendor contracts to meet the GDPR's requirements.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We will only collect enough personal data from you to provide you with the service you have requested. The information that you provide on the Woodlands of Ireland website will be used only for its stated purpose. By sending us an e-mail message, you may be sending us personal information such as your name, address, and e-mail address. We may store your name, address and e-mail address in order to respond to your request or otherwise resolve the subject matter of the e-mail. We will never share this information with any third party, unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law.

If you sign up to our mailing service, we will ask for your email address as a requisite. Your IP address and timestamp may also be collected.  Other details (e.g. name, address, etc) may be collected and used internally and for tailored emails, but this is optional.

We will also hold information you have supplied for other purposes – for example in connection with enquiries made via email. By submitting information to us you are consenting to the management and use of your information as set out in this Privacy Statement.

For Woodlands of Ireland Supporters and donors we may collect: Name, Organisation and Position, Address, Email, Phone, Default Payment Method, and Date of Joining. If you pay by Direct Debit we will collect and securely store bank account number and signature. If you donate over €250 in a year we may write to you to give you an opportunity to fill in a CHY form for Woodlands of Ireland to claim back income tax paid on your donations. If you complete this form we will securely store your PPS number. If you pay by credit card online your transaction is processed by Paypal and we do not collect your credit card details.

Collection and Use of Technical Details

We may collect and store general information for statistical purposes. For example, we may count the number of visitors to the different pages of our website to help us improve the layout or function. This information does not identify you personally, and we do not associate any of the data collected with any individual. We do not ever share or disclose this information with any third parties unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any individual, do not constitute ‘personal data’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018.

Every time you connect to our website, we store web server logs which show your unique IP address. This identifies what you have looked at; whether the page request was successful or not; and which browser you used to view the pages. This data will only be used for statistical purposes and helps to inform us about the usage of the site and how many hits we receive.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Woodlands of Ireland. This information can include: browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Woodlands of Ireland for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Woodlands of Ireland website.

We automatically collect and store only the following information about your visit:

• Statistical information (IP address and hostname, web browser version, pages visited, date etc.)

• The previous website address from which you reached us, including any search terms used

This information will be used only by Woodlands of Ireland and only for statistical and other administrative purposes.

What do we do with your personal information?

We will use your information to keep you up to date with our activities. If you supply your information for other purposes, for example if you send us an enquiry, we will only use your information for the purpose of answering your query. If we want to use your data for any purpose outside of the terms of this Privacy Statement, we will ask you first.

Marketing and News

If you opt in to receiving news, we will use your personal information to send you emails with information on events, news, continued professional development, and training courses which may be of interest to you. You can opt out of news emails using an unsubscribe link in the emails we send.

Woodlands of Ireland does not sell, rent or lease its mailing list or membership lists to third parties.

How long will we keep your information?

Woodlands of Ireland will keep your information for up to seven years. It may additionally monitor activity reports on our server and delete information on subscribers that show no activity for a sustained length of time (no less than two years, no more than seven years).

Disclosure of personal information

Your personal information will be disclosed only to relevant representatives of Woodlands of Ireland, companies or persons specifically contracted to manage data for Woodlands of Ireland in accordance with its instructions (see third-party site information), and if there is a legal obligation to do so. Only necessary information is disclosed where an obligation in law exists.

All reasonable steps are taken to ensure all information is accurate, complete and up to date. If your circumstances change, please let us know.

Security of your personal information

We are committed to ensuring your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We take appropriate steps to protect all of your personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard copy form.

Woodlands of Ireland will never sell any of you data

Privacy and Cookies

This policy establishes how Woodlands of Ireland will use information we gather about you from your visit to our website. We fully respect your right to privacy, and do not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. This website does not collect any personal data, apart from information that you volunteer, e.g. when signing up to our mailing list. Any information you provide in this way is used only for its specified purpose.

Cookies

The Woodlands of Ireland website uses’ cookie’ technology to understand how you access and use this site, and collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you. Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Some cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing activities on the website, or a unique identifier so that the website can 'remember' you on your return visit. Other cookies are deleted when you close your browser and only relate to the working of the website. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website. The information gathered in this way is anonymous and cannot be linked to you personally.

Cookies enable us:

• to measure visitor traffic to our website

• to remember your preferences, and so allow us to customise our website according to your individual interests

• to speed up your searches

• to recognise you when you return to our website.

Cookies can also be used to enable a transaction, such as with Paypal. We use this data to inform the development of our services, user experience and in creating new content.

Woodlands of Ireland has additionally implemented Google Analytics Reporting. This uses cookies to gather website visitor data. We may use this information to optimise website content and improve user experience. This data remains anonymous; no personally identifiable information is collected. Google may use the data collected to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network. You are able to opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising at any time.

Cookies on this website

When you first visit this website, you will see a message informing you about cookies. If you click the ‘Hide this message’ button, a cookie will be set that records your preference.

Disabling Cookies

You are always free to decline such cookies, if your web browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Your web browser is the piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Chrome and Opera. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies or to customise your settings for cookies. To find out how to do this, see the ‘Help’ menu on your web browser. Bear in mind that if you turn off all cookies or change your settings, some features of the website may not work correctly.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, an internet search engine, to gather statistics on our website. The statistics we gather help us to provide a better web service for the visitors. For more information on Google Analytics, please visit Google’s website.

Google Analytics uses cookies to define user sessions, as well as to provide a number of key features in the Google Analytics reports. This means that the cookies are linked to our website domain(s), and we will only use that cookie data for statistical analysis related to your browsing behaviour on our website. This information does not identify you personally, and we do not associate any of the data collected with any individual. If you choose, you can opt out by turning off cookies in the preferences settings in your browser.

Data Protection Policy

Woodlands of Ireland is fully Compliant with the Data Protection Act 2018.

Where patrons have opted to provide their details for mailings, data will be shared with MailChimp (email) and SendMode (SMS service).

Woodlands of Ireland have implemented appropriate technological measures to protect against accidental loss, destruction, damage, alteration or disclosure.

Your Rights

Right to be Informed

This Privacy Statement informs you about your data.

Right of Rectification

You can also write to us at any time to make a correction.

Right of Erasure

See the Retention Policy section of this Privacy Statement for details of how and when we will generally erase your data. You can write to us to request that we delete all your data. We will review this request and communicate the result to you. We will erase as much data as possible but may need to retain certain data for a period, for example financial records in case of audit.

Right to Restrict Processing

If you are opted into news emails you can write to us to opt out of these.

Right to Object

Contact us at woodsofireland@gmail.com to make a complaint about your data.

How can I find out more?

Further information on your data privacy rights is available on the website of the Data Protection Commissioner www.dataprotection.ie