Privacy Policy

Introduction

Woodlands of Ireland takes the privacy of its members, subscribers and users very seriously and takes great care with the information we obtain. This Privacy Statement outlines how personal information is collected, used and protected as part of the terms and conditions of this website. It complies with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended or superseded, including from 25 May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation) and other related legislation.

We recommend that if you submit your personal data via this site, you check this page regularly to ensure you are happy with any subsequent updates.

Woodlands of Ireland is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Privacy Statement applies to the Woodlands of Ireland website and governs data collection and usage. By using the Woodlands of Ireland website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Security of your Personal Information

Woodlands of Ireland secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Woodlands of Ireland secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

Changes to this Statement

Woodlands of Ireland will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and user feedback. Woodlands of Ireland encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Woodlands of Ireland is protecting your information.

Third parties

You are able to access third party sites through links on our website. The Woodlands of Ireland is not responsible for and makes no representations concerning the condition of and content of, or products offered at the third party site or their commitment to Privacy Laws. Any link from the Woodlands of Ireland’s website does not indicate, expressly or impliedly, that Woodlands of Ireland endorses the site or the products or services offered there.

If you access a third party site, it is at your own risk. It is recommended you check the terms and conditions and privacy policies of the sites you visit independently.

The Woodlands of Ireland uses third-party online services to collect, store, process and/or protect information, such as Google, PayPal and web developers. We may also share your data with our professional advisers and auditors. Access to these sites is strictly confidential and restricted to the data processor and controllers.

Woodlands of Ireland makes every reasonable endeavour to ensure these sites, along with Facebook and third-party vendor contracts to meet the GDPR's requirements.

What personal information will we collect from you?

We will only collect enough personal data from you to provide you with the service you have requested.

If you sign up to our mailing service, we will ask for your email address as a requisite. Your IP address and timestamp may also be collected.  Other details (e.g. name, address, etc) may be collected and used internally and for tailored emails, but this is optional.

We will also hold information you have supplied for other purposes – for example in connection with enquiries made via email. By submitting information to us you are consenting to the management and use of your information as set out in this Privacy Statement.

For Woodlands of Ireland Membership we may collect: Name, Organisation and Position, Address, Email, Phone, Default Payment Method, Membership Type, Date of Joining. If you pay by Direct Debit we will collect and securely store bank account number and signature. If you donate over €250 in a year we may write to you to give you an opportunity to fill in a CHY form for Woodlands of Ireland to claim back income tax paid on your donations. If you complete this form we will securely store your PPS number. If you pay by credit card online your transaction is processed by Paypal and we do not collect your credit card details.

What do we do with your personal information?

We will use your information to administer your membership. If you supply your information for other purposes, for example if you send us an enquiry, we will only use your information for the purpose of answering your query. If we want to use your data for any purpose outside of the terms of this Privacy Statement, we will ask you first.

Marketing and News

If you opt in to receiving news, we will use your personal information to send you emails with information on events, news, continued professional development, and career opportunities which may be of interest to you. You can opt out of news emails using an unsubscribe link in the emails we send.

Woodlands of Ireland does not sell, rent or lease its mailing list or membership lists to third parties.

How long will we keep your information?

Woodlands of Ireland will keep your information for up to seven years after you actively discontinue your membership. It may additionally monitor activity reports on our server and delete information on subscribers that show no activity for a sustained length of time (no less than two years, no more than seven years).

Disclosure of personal information

Your personal information will be disclosed only to relevant representatives of Woodlands of Ireland, companies or persons specifically contracted to manage data for Woodlands of Ireland in accordance with its instructions (see third-party site information), and if there is a legal obligation to do so. Only necessary information is disclosed where an obligation in law exists.

All reasonable steps are taken to ensure all information is accurate, complete and up to date. If your circumstances change, please let us know.

Security of your personal information

We are committed to ensuring your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We take appropriate steps to protect all of your personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard copy form.

Woodlands of Ireland will never sell any of you data

IP Addresses

Every time you connect to our website, we store web server logs which show your unique IP address. This identifies what you have looked at; whether the page request was successful or not; and which browser you used to view the pages. This data will only be used for statistical purposes and helps to inform us about the usage of the site and how many hits we receive.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Woodlands of Ireland. This information can include: browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Woodlands of Ireland for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Woodlands of Ireland website.

Cookies

The Woodlands of Ireland website uses cookies to understand how you access and use this site, and collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you. The information gathered in this way is anonymous and cannot be linked to you personally.

Cookies can also be used to enable a transaction, such as with Paypal. We use this data to inform the development of our services, user experience and in creating new content.

Woodlands of Ireland has additionally implemented Google Analytics Reporting. This uses cookies to gather website visitor data. We may use this information to optimise website content and improve user experience. This data remains anonymous; no personally identifiable information is collected. Google may use the data collected to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network. You are able to opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising at any time.

Your Rights

Right to be Informed

This Privacy Statement informs you about your data.

Right of Rectification

You can also write to us at any time to make a correction.

Right of Erasure

See the Retention Policy section of this Privacy Statement for details of how and when we will generally erase your data. You can write to us to request that we delete all your data. We will review this request and communicate the result to you. We will erase as much data as possible but may need to retain certain data for a period, for example financial records in case of audit.

Right to Restrict Processing

If you are opted in to news emails you can write to us to opt out of these.

Right to Object

Contact us at woodsofireland@gmail.com to make a complaint about your data.

How can I find out more?

Further information on your data privacy rights is available on the website of the Data Protection Commissioner www.dataprotection.ie